site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Oreichthys cosuatis
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Oreichthys cosuatis

Family: Cyprinidae
Species: Oreichthys cosuatis
Common Name: Indian Hifin Barb
Size: Up to 3.1 inches (8 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Bangladesh, Thailand and Myanmar.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon long for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food. Supplement with Green material
Behavior: Peaceful,keep in schools of at least six. Will develop a pecking order.
Water: Adaptable, Temperature 72 to 82°F (24 27°C) pH range: 6.5 7.5; dH range: 5 - 16
Care: Moderate, needs open swimming space and plenty of hiding areas. A well planted dim tank is best.
Communities: Not the best, shy and reclusive. Keep with other small peaceful fish.
Suitability: Good, can be difficult to acclimate.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.