site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Puntius fasciatus
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Puntius fasciatus

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Puntius fasciatus
Common Name: Panda Barb, Melon barb.
Size: Up to 3 inches (7.5 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Endemic to southern India.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, unlike most barbs, lively.
Water: Temperature 73 to 79°F (23 26°C) pH range: 6.0 6.5; dH range: 5 - 10.
Care: Easy, should be kept in groups, single specimens will stay hiding.
Communities: Excellent. Keep with similar sized active fish.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.