site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Puntius johorensis
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Striped barb

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Puntius johorensis
Common Name: Striped barb.
Size: Up to 4.75 inches (12 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Malay Peninsula to Borneo.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 73 to 79°F (23 26°C) pH range: 6.0 6.5; dH range: 2 - 12.
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent. Keep with similar sized active fish.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.