site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Puntius lateristriga
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tee barb

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Puntius (Barbodes) laterstriga
Common Name: Tee barb, Spanner barb
Size: Up to 7" (18cm)
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons.
Habitat: Asia: Singapore and the Malay peninsula.
Diet: Omvivorous, flake, live food, sinking pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature 73°F to 84°F (23-29°C), pH: 6.0 to 6.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 2.0 - 10.0
Care: Easy
Communities: Good.
Suitability: OK for those who can care for a large adult fish.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.