site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Puntius nigrofasciatus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Ruby barb

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Puntius nigrofasciatus
Common Name: Black Ruby barb, Purple-headed barb, Ruby barb
Size: 2.5 " (6cm)
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons.
Habitat: Asia: Restricted to forest streams from the Kelani to Nilwala basins in Sri Lanka. It occurs in hilly areas up to about 1000' in elevation.
Diet: Omvivorous, flake, live food, sinking pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful and active.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 79°F (22-26°C), pH: 6.0 to 6.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 5.0 - 12.0
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good, keep in groups to avoid fin-nipping.
Suitability: Good, should be kept in a planted tank with shade.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.