site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Puntius pentazona
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Fiveband barb

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Puntius pentazona
Common Name: Fiveband barb, Hexazon Barb.
Size: Up to 2 inches (5 cm)
Habitat: MASIA: Malay Peninsula to Sumatra, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons for a school of six.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, live food and sinking pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful when in a school.
Water: Temperature 74°F to 84°F (23-29°C), pH: 5.0 to 6.0, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 5.0 - 12.0
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good with fish of similar size. Like most barbs they may nip if not in a school.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.