site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Puntius rhomboocellatus
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Puntius rhomboocellatus

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Puntius rhomboocellatus
Common Name: Snakeskin Barb,Rhomb Barb, Rhombo Barb, Round-Banded Barb
Size: Up to 3.5 inches (8.8 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Borneo, Kapuas, Barito, Kahajan.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Semi-Aggressive, lively.
Water: Temperature 73 to 82°F (23 28°C) pH range: 6.5 5.5; dH range: 4 - 10.
Care: Moderate, should be kept in groups of 6 or more, single specimens will stay hiding.
Communities: Excellent. Keep with similar sized active fish.
Suitability: Good for the intermediate hobbyist.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.