site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Puntius ticto
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Lemon-Fin Barb

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Puntius ticto
Common Name: Odessa Barb, Ticto barb
Size: Up to 4 inches (10 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Found in the upper Mekong, Salween, Irrawaddy, Meklong and upper Chao Phraya river basins.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food. Will eat anything.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 72 to 84°F (22 29°C) pH range: 6.5 7.0; dH range: 3 - 10
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Good, Likes to school. Not as nippy as most barbs.
Suitability: Good with similar size fish and a large enough aquarium.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.