site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Sawbwa resplendens
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Sawbwa resplendens

 

Family: Ambystomatidae
Species: Sawbwa resplendens
Note: Scientists haven't decided whether it's a barb, a danio, a rasbora or it's own classification.
Common Name: Asian Rummynose, Burmese Rammy Nose, Burmese Rummynose, Naked Microrasbora, Rummynose Rasbora, Rummy Nose Rasbora, Sawbwa Barb
Size: Up to 1 inch (2.5 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Inle Lake, Myanmar. Occupies shallow waters dotted with islands of densely matted vegetation.
Min Tank Size: 7- 8 fish: 20 gallons (76 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous, These fish are so like their wild relatives that they'll require a wild-foods diet to condition them when they are first brought home. Foods that are eaten voraciously include live and frozen artemia, bloodworms, daphnia, and plankton. Gradually introduce micro pellets and balanced prepared foods for small-mouthed fish.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 70°F to 77°F (21 25 °C), pH 7.0 to 8.0 dH range: 9 - 19.
Care: Easy to Moderate, good filtration and frequent water changes.
Communities: Good in species-only tanks or as part of community tanks with similarly-sized fish. Keep in shoals of at least 6 to 8. Males maintain a hierarchical pecking order so they are best kept in a ratio or 4 females to 1 male. Tankmates might include emerald dwarf rasboras, highfin glassy perchlets, and Inle loach.
Suitability: Some experience required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.