site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Tanichthys micagemmae
11 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Vietnamese Cardinal Minnow,Royal White Cloud

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Tanichthys micagemmae
Common Name: Vietnamese Cardinal Minnow, Royal White Cloud.
Size: Up to 1 in (2.3 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: River Ben Hai, Viet Nam.
Min Tank Size: 20" or 10 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, freeze-dried bloodworms, tubifex worms, will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Schooling fish, 6+ of same species preferred for comfort of fish.
Water: PH: 6.0 to 8.0, Temperature 68° to 75°F (20 to 24°C), dH range: 2 - 10
Care: Provide a gentle current, best in temperatures under 77°F (24°C) Widely adaptable fish, can tolerate poorer water conditions if necessary.
Communities: Perfect with any other peaceful community fish, preferably ones that can tolerate colder water.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.