site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Trigonostigma hengeli
7 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Trigonostigma hengeli

 

Family: Cyprinidae
Species: Trigonostigma hengeli
Common Name: Hengels Rasbora, Glowlight Rasbora.
Size: Slightly over 1 inch (3 cm).
Habitat: ASIA: A blackwater species native to Indonesian islands of Sumatra and Borneo.
Min Tank Size: 15 Gallons for a singles species tank with a nice school. Due to their active nature it's best to keep this species in a tank at least 24" (60 cm) in length.
Diet: Omnivorous: In its habitat it feeds on insects, crustaceans, worms and zooplankton. It readily accepts prepared foods, but colouration will be best with some frozen or live foods and these will also aid in attempts at spawning the fish.
Behavior: Very peaceful, suitable for any aquarium of non-aggressive fishes. A shoaling fish that should be kept in groups of at least 8, but thrive in larger groups.
Water: Soft to moderately hard (hardness to 10 dGH), acidic pH 5.5 to 7.0 water, temperature 73-82°F (23-28°C).
Care: This fish does best in a thickly-planted and dimly lit aquarium with a dark substrate, some swimming room is essential. The fish occurs in very slow-moving streams and needs very minimal filter flow.
Communities: Suitable for any aquarium of small, non-aggressive fishes.
Suitability: Easy, as long as water parameters remain stable.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.