site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Barbus eutaenia
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tiger Barb
Photo from Fishbase by Teugels, Guy

 

"
Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Barbus eutaenia
Common Name: Orangefin Barb, Orange-fin Barb
Note: According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources there has been considerable confusion over the identity of Barbus eutaenia and Barbus miolepis Boulenger, 1902. At least seven distinct species were recognised in this group in a survey of the Upper Zambezi system in Zambia (Tweddle et al. 2004). You can read more at the link above.
Size: Adult Male: 3.54 5.51 inches (9 14 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Ruanda-Urundi rivers, rivers of eastern highlands of Zimbabwe and the Transvaal escarpment, Cunene, Cuanza, Okavango, Zambezi, east coast systems south to the Incomati (Komati) system and Lake Tanganyika. In the Congo system in the the upper Lualaba, Luapula, Lake Mweru (upper Congo River basin) and upper Kasai. Migrates within streams.
Min Tank Size: Shoal of 5: 29 gallons (109.78 liters) or larger Shoal of 10 12: 45 gallons (170.3 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous, Feeds on insects in the wild, but in aquaria it appreciates a varied diet of live or frozen daphnia, blanched vegetables, herbivore pellets, flakes and spirulina.
Behavior: A peaceful and affable shoaling fish..
Water: Temperature 68 to 79°F (20 26°C) pH range: 6.5 7.5; dH range: 5 - 15.
Care: Moderate. Needs a longer, planted tank with rounded gravel or rocky substrate, rocks and driftwood. Prefers very clean, mature water that is well-oxygenated and has a good current.
Communities: This peaceful fish thrives in a shoal and also does well with non-aggressive fish that are neither shy nor slow. A stocking ratio of one male to two females is recommended.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: While Barbus eutaenia isn't scarce or threatened in nature, it's availability to hobbyists is rare.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and think you can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.