site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Caridina japonica
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Amano Shrimp

 

Family: Atyidae
Genus & Species: Caridina multidentata (Caridina japonica)
Common Name: Amano Shrimp, Yamato Shrimp, Yamato numa-ebi
Size: Up to 2" (5cm)
Habitat: Asia: Japan, marshes and swamps.
Min Tank Size: Any
Diet: Algae tablets, blanched vegetables, Algae that is growing in the tank as well.
Behavior: Non-aggressive. Active during the day. Often found on plants/decorations cleaning any algae off of them.
Water: 59°F-80°F, (15-27°C) pH 6.5-7.7 , Hard and alkaline dH range: 5.0-20.0° ,sensitive to ammonia levels.
Care: Easy. Ensure that there aren't any traces of copper in the tank if it has been used in the tank before adding shrimp. Ensure there is sufficient plant life, including ground covering plants and tall stalk like plants as the shrimp must cling to plants to feel safe. For best coloring, use with dark colored substrate.
Communities: Best to keep separate from other fish, however can be suitable with smaller non-aggressive tetras and other small mouthed fish that can not eat them easily. Do not house with Cichlids, barbs, and similar type fish.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.