site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Atyopsis moluccensis
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Atyopsis moluccensis


This photo was originally taken by threefingeredlord and the original photo can be found here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/threefingers/2478608267/

 

Family: Atyidae
Genus & Species: Atyopsis moluccensis
Common Name: Bamboo shrimp, wood shrimp, filter shrimp, fan shrimp, flower shrimp
Size: 3" to 5" (8-12cm)
Habitat: Asia: Taiwan (this red variety does not occur naturally anywhere, but originally bred in Taiwan. Wild form occurs in Southern China and Taiwan)
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for colony starting, best recommendation is 4 shrimp per gallon of water
Diet: Micro (or very small) foods filtered out of water current.
Behavior: Peaceful, though baby fish getting stuck in filters will be eaten.
Water: 73°F-84°F (23-29 C), soft water, PH 6.8 to 7.5 < 7 prefered.
Care: Needs a place to sit in the current, needs to be with peaceful fish.
Communities: Good, no invert eating fish.
Suitability: Hobbyist should have some experience.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.