site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Cherax quadricarinatus
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cherax quadricarinatus

 

Family: Parastacidae
Genus & Species: Cherax quadricarinatus
Common Name: Black Scorpion Lobster (Australian red claw crayfish variation)
Size: Up to 12" (25.5cm)
Habitat: Australia: Freshwater rivers and streams.
Min Tank Size: 50 gallon
Diet: Omnivore. Sinking pellet, flake food and dried algae.
Behavior: Semi Aggressive. Peaceful towards their own kind, but require room for territories
Water: 68°F-75°F, (20-24°C),ph 6.5-8.0, KH 3-10
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good. Will not typically bother fish, unless they are very small.
Suitability: Good. Scavanger, if more then one in a tank provide an additional 40g per lobster.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.