site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Uca pugnax
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Fiddler Crab

 

Family: Ocypodidae
Genus & Species: Uca pugnax
Common Name: Fiddler Crab, Mud Fiddlers
Size: Maximum 1" 1/2 (3.8cm)
Habitat: North America: Mudflats from Massachusetts to Florida.
Min Tank Size: Any size, preferably 10 gallon.
Diet: Detrivore - eats detrius and algae. Sinking algae tablets, freeze dried shrimp, plankton and bloodworms.
Behavior: Agressive Scavengers.
Water: Brackish,specific gravity reading of 1.01-1.08, Ph 8.0-8.3, Temperature 75°F-851°F (24°- 29°C), Carbonate Hardness should be 150-350 ppm
Care: Difficult. Provide sufficient space to prevent aggression.
Communities: Lives in colonies, may eat small fish.
Suitability: Species tank, Requires access to air and land.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.