site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Melanoides tuberculata
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Melanoides tuberculata

 

Family: Thiaridae
Genus & Species: Melanoides tuberculata
Common Name: Malaysian Trumpet Snail
Size: 1" (2.54cm)
Habitat: Northern Australia, the New Hebrides, north and west to southern China (including other Pacific Islands) and north to the Ryukyu Islands of Japan as well as much of Africa, the eastern Med, India, Southeast Asia and Malaysia.
Min Tank Size: 1 gallon.
Diet: They are mostly carnivores and detritivores that eat leftover fish food in community tanks. Carnivore pellets will suffice in species tanks. They might also snack on some algae.
Behavior: Nocturnal, burrowers.
Water: Ph 5.0-8.5, Temperature 68°F-86°F (20°- 30°C), prefers hard water.
Care: Easy.
Communities: OK.
Suitability: Ok for beginner.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.