site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Nerita sp.
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Olive Nertia Snail

 

Family: Mytiloidae
Genus & Species: Nerita sp.
Common Name: Nerite Snail
Size: Up to 1" (2.5cm)
Habitat: Americas:Caribbean, Florida, Gulf of Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon
Diet: Omnivore. Quality flake or pellet food
Plant eating tendency: Low.
Algae eating tendency: Moderate to high. Will eat green spot algae.
Behavior: Non-aggressive.
Water: 68°F-85°F, (20-30°C),ph 6.5-8.0, KH 5-12
Care: Easy. Requires brackish water to reproduce as it has a marine larval stage.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good, do not house with others that eat snails ie: puffers etc.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.