site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Planorbis sp.
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Red Ramshorn
Red Ramshorn

 

Family: Planorbidae
Genus & Species: Planorbis corneus/rubrum (various)
Common Name: Red Ramshorn Snail, Brown Ramshorn, Wheel Snails, Ear Snails
Size: 1-2" (2.5-5.1cm)
Habitat: Different ramshorn snail types found on many continents.
Min Tank Size: 2 gallons.
Diet: Omnivore. Algae pellets & some protein. Will scavenge for leftovers or plants
Behavior: Explorers, scavengers.
Water: Ph 7.0-8.0, Temperature 64°F-86°F (17.8°- 30°C), prefers hard water.
Care: Easy.
Communities: OK.
Suitability: Ok for beginner.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.