site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Palaemonetes paludosus
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Riverine grass shrimp

 

Family: Palaeomonidae
Genus & Species: Palaemonetes paludosus
Common Name: Riverine grass shrimp, American freshwater glass shrimp, American freshwater ghost Shrimp
Size: Maximum 2" (5cm)
Habitat: North America: Common to fresh water rivers around America
Min Tank Size: Any size, preferably 5 gallon or larger.
Diet: Omnivore, will accept all food types.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Ph 7.0-8.0, Temperature 70°F-78°F (21°- 25.6°C), Hard alkaline water.
Care: Easy, should only be kept in peaceful community tank, is a tasty snack for most bigger fish. Very succepteable to heavy metals and ammonia, nitrite and nitrates.
Communities: Small fish communities, or species only.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.