site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Paleomonetes sp.
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Ghost shrimp

 

Family: Palaeomonidae
Genus & Species: Paleomonetes sp.
Common Name: Ghost Shrimp, Glass Shrimp
Size: Maximum 1" 1/2 (3.8cm)
Habitat: North America: Southern areas where the water temperature does not fall below 50°F.
Min Tank Size: Preferably 10 gallon.
Diet: Vegetable tablets, shrimp pellets, live, or flake food.
Behavior: Scavengers.
Water: Ph 6.5-8.0, Temperature 70°F-81°F (21°- 27°C), Hardness Soft to medium. KH 3-10.
Care: Easy, very sensitive to ammonia, Low filtration, lots of hiding places.
Communities: Small fish communities, or species only.
Suitability: Intermediate.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.