site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Atya gabonensi
1 visitors viewing stats



Atya gabonensi


Family: Viviparariidae
Genus & Species: Atya gabonensi
Common Name: Viper Shrimp
Size: Up to 6" (15.1cm)
Habitat: Africa: Small, fast flowing mountanious streams.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon
Diet: Omnivore.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: 758°F-84°F, (24-29°C),ph 6.5-8.0, KH 3-10
Care: Easy, feed sparingly with fine floating food.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good, with extra current provided to mimic real life.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.