site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Corbicula Fluminea
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corbicula fluminea

 

Family: Corbiculidae
Genus & Species: Corbicula fluminea
Common Name: Freshwater clam
Size: Up to 2" (5.1cm)
Habitat: Asia: This clam originally occurs in Russia, Thailand, the Philippines, China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan. Now considered as an invasive species.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon
Diet: This is a micro filter feeder and will filter food from the water column, finely crushed shrimp pellets can be used to feed, allow the clam 6-8inches square for themselves.
Behavior: Non-aggressive.
Water: 65°F-85°F, (18-30°C),ph 6.5-8.0, KH 8-10
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.