site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Cardina cf. cantonensis
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Crystal Red Shrimp

 

Family: Atyidae
Genus & Species: Cardina cf. cantonensis
Common Name: Crystal Red Shrimp (abv. CSR as opposed to RCS[Cherry red shrimp]
Size: 1" (2.5)
Habitat: Asia: Japan (although the wild form is from southern China)
Min Tank Size: 2 gallon, 10 gallon for colony starting.
Diet: Omnivore, most anything edible.
Behavior: Peaceful .
Water: 68°F-80°F, (20-27°C) prefers water on the cooler side. Can live under conditions that are soft and slightly acidic (ph 6.6-7.0) to very hard and alkaline (ph 7.0-8.4 and above).
Care: Extremely sensitive to ammonia, nitrites, and copper. Should only be kept in peaceful community tank, is a tasty snack for most bigger fish. Needs plants to cling/climb on.
Communities: Best to keep separate from other fish, however can be suitable with smaller non-aggressive tetras and other small mouthed fish that can not eat them easily. Do not house with Cichlids, barbs, and similar type fish.
Suitability: Good for people with a bit of experience (not good for starting out with).

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.