site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Viviparus malleattus
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Viviparus malleattus
Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus.

 

Family: Viviparariidae
Genus & Species: Viviparus malleattus
Common Name: Japanese Trapdoor Snail
Size: Up to 2" (5.1cm)
Habitat: Asia:Burma and thailand in freshwater ponds, lakes and streams.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon
Diet: Omnivore.
Plant eating tendency: Low.
Algae eating tendency: Moderate to high.
Behavior: Non-aggressive.
Water: 68°F-85°F, (20-30°C),ph 6.5-8.0, KH 5-12
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good, do not house with others that eat snails ie: puffers etc.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.