site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Procatopus aberrans
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Procatopus aberrans

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Procatopus aberrans
Common Name: Blue green lampeye, Bluegreen lampeye
Size: Adult Male: 2.17 inches (5.5 cm)
Habitat: Africa: Niger and Benue rivers, Nigeria. Also known from Cameroon. Cross system and coastal rainforest.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (60 liters) or larger for a proper shoal.
Diet: Primarly carnivorus: Enjoys live or frozen artemia, bloodworm, brine shrimp nauplii, vitamin-enriched brine shrimp, white mosquito larvae as well as flake food.
Behavior: A very peaceful shoaling fish.
Water: Temperature 75-79°F (2426°C), range: 6.5 7.2, dH: 4.5 15.
Care: Difficult. To help replicate their native environment, choose a soft sand or small, rounded gravel substrate, plant heavily around the aquarium margins and leave a large, central area of open swimming space. Needs very clean, highly-oxygenated, well-filtered water. A powerhead may be used to simulate a riverine current.
Communities: Fairs best in a species-only aquarium, but adapts to a lightly populated community aquarium as with similarly-sized, peaceful tankmates.
Suitability: Experienced fish-keepers only.
Note: The aquarium should have a tight-fitting cover as this fish may jump.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.