site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Allotoca goslinei
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Allotoca goslinei

 

Family: Goodeinae
Species: Allotoca goslinei
Common Name: Banded allotoca
Size: Up to 2.3 inches (6.0cm).
Note: Only recently identified (1987) and seldom seen yet, I will assume its dietary and compatabilty needs are similar to other Allotoca species.
Habitat: Central America: Ameca River basin, Jalisco, Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 24" 15 gallon (56.7 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 75 - 82°F (24 - 28°C); pH 7.0-7.6 dH range: 5 - 20
Care: Easy, keep in well planted tanks with lots of hiding areas.
Communities: Possible but should be kept in a species only setup.
Suitability: For the specialist.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.