site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Characodon lateralis
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Characodon lateralis

 

Family: Goodeinae
Species: Characodon lateralis
Common Name: Rainbow characodon, Rainbow Goodeid, Red Prince.
Size: Up to 1.5 inches (4.0cm) females larger 2.2 inches (5.5cm)
Habitat: North America: Durango, Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 24" 15 gallon (56.7 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, can be difficult, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Aggresive to conspecifics. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 65 - 81°F (18 - 27°C); pH 6.0-8.0 dH range: 9 - 19
Care: Easy, keep in well planted tanks with lots of hiding areas.
Communities: Possible but should be kept in a species only setup.
Suitability: For the specialist.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.