site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Gambusia holbrooki
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Gambusia holbrooki

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Gambusia holbrooki
Common Name: Eastern Mosquitofish.
Size: Up to 1.4 inches (3.5cm)
Habitat: North America: Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from New Jersey south to Alabama in USA. Introduced to many countries for mosquito control.
Min Tank Size: 10 Gallons for a trio.
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding.
Behavior: May be kept alone or in a school, preferably in a school.
Water: Temperature 59 - 95°F (15 - 35°C); pH 6.0-8.8 dH range: 2 - 35
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.