site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Gambusia vittata
7 visitors viewing stats



send yours in.


Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Gambusia vittata, Flexipenis vittata
Common Name: Black Line Mosquitofish.
Size: 2 (5cm)
Habitat: Central America: Atlantic side of Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 5 Gallons for a trio.
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding.
Behavior: May be kept alone or in a school, preferably in a school.
Water: Temperature 72 - 77°F (22 - 25°C); pH 6.5-7.8 dH range: 20
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for beginners.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish




Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.