site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Girardinus metallicus
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Girardinus metallicus

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Girardinus metallicus
Common Name: Metallic Livebearer, Metallic Topminnow
Size: Adult male: up to 2 inches (5.0 cm) Adult female: 3.5 inches (9.0 cm)
Habitat: Central America: Costa Rica, Cuba. Occurs in clear, slow-flowing or still water ditches, lakes, ponds and streams.
Min Tank Size: School of 3-4: 20 gallons (75.7 liters) or larger School of 6-8: 55 gallons (208.20 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous, Enjoys live or frozen brine shrimp, larvae and daphnia, algae flakes and small pelleted foods.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company.
Water: Temperature range 72 to 77°F (22 to 25°C) pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 9 - 19°
Care: Moderate.
Communities: deal community fish, lives in hierarchic schools. Keep in a 1 male to 3 females ratio. Excellent tankmates include: anableps, bettas, bumblebee gobies, corydoras, danios, guppies, mollys, platys, rainbowfish, swords and tetras.
Suitability: Good for beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.