site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Heterandria formosa
8 visitors viewing stats



Heterandria formosa


Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Heterandria formosa
Common Name: Least killifish.
Size: Up to 1.4 inches (3.6cm)
Habitat: North America: Occurs only in the USA from Cape Fear River drainage in North Carolina to southern Louisiana.
Min Tank Size: 5 Gallons for a trio.
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding.
Behavior: May be kept alone or in a school, preferably in a school.
Water: Temperature 68 - 79°F (20 - 26°C); pH 7.0-8.0 dH range: 9 - 19
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for beginners.

Heterandria formosa

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.