site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Ilyodon furcidens
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Ilyodon furcidens

 

Family: Goodeinae
Species: Ilyodon furcidens
Common Name: Goldbreast splitfin.
Size: Males up to 2.8 inches (7cm), females slightly larger.
Habitat: Central America: Mexico, Ameca-Magdalena and Armeria-Coahuayana river basins.
Min Tank Size: 30 Gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding will benefit from green material in their diet.
Behavior: May be kept alone or in pairs, fighting may happen among males. Peaceful to most other tankmates.
Water: Temperature 75 - 81°F (24 - 27°C); pH 7.0-8.0 dH range: 10 - 20
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium with good filtration.
Communities: Males are aggressive to each other, keep with similar sized and temperament fish, such as the Central American Cichlids.
Suitability: Good for beginners that can meet its needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.