site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Neoheterandria elegans
8 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Neoheterandria elegans
Female

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Neoheterandria elegans
Common Name: Elegant poeciliid, Tiger Teddy
Size: Males: .75 inches (2.0 cm) Females: 1.0 inches (2.54 cm)
Habitat: South America: Rio Truando, Columbia. Occurs in shallow water with dense vegetation.
Min Tank Size: School of 7-8: 10 gallons (38.00 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous: Enjoys live and frozen artemia nauplii, cyclops, small daphnia, aquatic insect larvae, grindal worms and microworms. Supplement with small pellet foods, finely crushed, flakes for carnivores.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature range 75.5to 82.5°F (24 to 28°C) pH range: 7.0 8.0; dH range: 10 - 20
Care: Easy.
Communities: These very small, shy fish feel most secure in a species-only aquarium where they can enjoy swimming out in the open. A nano tank or desktop aquarium would be ideal for 2 to 4 of these diminutive fish; a five to ten gallon tank would be ideal for 7 to 8 fish and would have enough room for spawning.
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.