site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Poecilia parae
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Poecilia parae
Male

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Poecilia parae
Common Name: Para Molly, Micropoecilia parae, Poecilia vivipera parae
Size: Males: 1.18 inches (3.0 cm) Females: 1.97 inches (5.0 cm)
Habitat: South America: Guyana to Brazil: Amazon River Basin in Brazil, French Guyana, Guyana and Suriname. Occurs in fresh and brackish estuaries, small swamps, shallow slow-flowing inland creeks and ditches.
Min Tank Size: School of 6-10: 15 gallons (56.78 liters) or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous: Live or frozen artemia and mosquito larvae supplemented with flakes or micropellets for small-mouthed fish.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature range 75.5to 82.5°F (24 to 28°C) pH range: 7.0 7.5; dH range: 5 - 10
Care: Easy.
Communities: Perfect for small aquaria, whether species-only or as part of a community with similarly-sized tankmates. Cardinal shrimp, Celestial pearl danios, Harlequin rasbora, and Spotted blue-eye make a colorful and busy aquarium.
Suitability: Some experience required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.