site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Poecilia wingei
11 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Endler's Livebearer

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Poecilia wingei
Common Name: Endler, Endler’s Livebearer
Size: Male ¾”-1” (2.54cm), Females 1”-1½” (4.5cm)
Habitat: South America: Campoma and Buena Vista Lagoons in Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 20" ten gallon (37.9 Litre)
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company.
Water: Temperature range 75 to 86°F (24 to 30°C) pH range: 7.0 – 8.5; dH range: 15 - 35°
Care: Easy, very hardy, similar to guppies.
Communities: Good. Keep with other peaceful small fish.
Suitability: Good for beginners.
Note: Do not keep with guppies, they will breed and destroy the original strain..

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.