site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Skiffia francesae
12 visitors viewing stats



Skiffia francesae


Family: Goodeinae
Species: Skiffia francesae
Common Name: Golden skiffia.
Size: Up to 2 inches (5cm) Females larger than males.
Habitat: North America: Once the Teuchitlan River in Mexico. Now declared extinct in the wild.
Min Tank Size: 20 Gallons long.
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, best kept in large groups.
Water: Temperature 70 - 81°F (21 - 27°C); pH 7.0-9.0 dH range: 2 - 35
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Best for species preservation groups.


Skiffia francesae


If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.