site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Xiphophorus meyeri
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Xiphophorus meyeri
Male

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Xiphophorus meyeri
Common Name: Muzquiz Platy,Marbled swordtail.
Size: Up to 1.2 inches (3cm) Females larger than males.
Habitat: North America: Río Salado ecoregion in Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 20" ten gallon (37.9 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 73 - 82°F (23 - 28°C); pH 7.0-7.7 dH range: 5 - 20
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.