site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Xiphophorus milleri
12 visitors viewing stats



Xiphophorus milleri


Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Xiphophorus milleri
Common Name: Catemaco Platy,Catemaco Platyfish.
Size: Up to 1.2 inches (3cm) Females larger than males.
Habitat: Central America: Papaloapan ecoregion in Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 20" ten gallon (37.9 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 75 - 82°F (24 - 28°C); pH 7.3-7.7 dH range: 4 - 15
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all.


Xiphophorus milleri


If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.