site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Xiphophorus montezumae
7 visitors viewing stats



Xiphophorus montezumae


Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Xiphophorus montezumae
Common Name: Montezuma swordtail
Size: Up to 2.2 inches (5.5cm) Females larger than males.
Habitat: Central America: Northeastern Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 20" ten gallon (37.9 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 68 - 79°F (20 - 26°C); pH 7.0-8.0 dH range: 10 - 20
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all.


Xiphophorus montezumae


If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.