site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl
Male

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl
Common Name: Mountain swordatail, Nezzy Swordtail.
Size: Up to 2 inches (5.0cm) Females larger than males.
Habitat: Central America: Rio Tamasi drainage in San Luis Potosi, Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 20" ten gallon (37.9 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 66 - 79°F (19 - 26°C); pH 7.0-7.5 dH range: 6 - 10
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all.

 

Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl
Female

 


Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.