site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Zoogoneticus tequila
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Zoogoneticus tequila

 

Family: Goodeidae
Species: Zoogoneticus tequila
Common Name: Tequila fish, Tequila Splitfin
Size: Males: 2.36 inches (6.0 cm) Females: 3.15 inches (8.0 cm)
Habitat: North America: Jalesco, Mexico. A single spring-fed pool of the Rio Teuchitlán near the Tequila Volcano. The pool is 13 feet (8 meters) in diameter and 3.28 to 4.27 feet (1-1.3 meters) deep.
Min Tank Size: School of 6: 40 gallons (150 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous: A predator in the wild, feed live or frozen artemia nauplii and insect larvae. Supplement with flakes and pelleted food for smaller fish containing spirulina. Feed once daily.
Behavior: Aggressive.
Water: Temperature range 68 to 75°F (20 to 24°C) pH range: 6.5 – 7.5; dH range: 10 - 12
Care: Moderate.
Communities: Best as a species-only tank. Keep a ratio of 1 male to 2-3 females. Zoogoneticus live among guppies in the wild.
Suitability: Some experience required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.