site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Alfaro cultratus
14 visitors viewing stats



Alfaro cultratus


Alfaro cultratus


Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Alfaro cultratus
Common Name: Knife livebearer
Size: Up to 3 inches (7.5 cm).
Habitat: Central America: Costa Rica, Panama and Nicaragua.
Min Tank Size: 24" twenty gallon (75 Litre).
Diet: Carnivorous. Will eat flake, frozen and live.
Behavior: Somewhat aggressive. Keep 3 females to each male. OK with other tankmates.
Water: Temperature range 75 to 79°F (24 to 26°C) pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 12°
Care: Easy once acclimated. Benefits from the addition of some aquarium salt.
Communities: OK, but best in a species tank.
Suitability: Not the best for beginners.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish




Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.