site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Livebearers > Nomorhamphus megarrhamphus
17 visitors viewing stats



Nomorhamphus megarrhamphus


Family: Hemiramphidae
Species: Nomorhamphus megarrhamphus
Common Name: Indonesian halfbeak
Size: Up to 4.75 inches (12 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Lake Towuti, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 30" twenty gallon long (75 Litre). Long is better than tall.
Note: Seldom seen little or no specific care information is available for this species. I will include the information for the wrestling halfbeak as a guide as they should be very similar.
Diet: Carnivorous. Surface feeder that prefers live but will take floating flake and freeze dried.
Behavior: Males aggressive to each other. Keep 3 females to each male. OK with other tankmates.
Water: Temperature range 70 to 86°F (21 to 30°C) pH range: 7.0 8.5; dH range: 6 - 18°
Care: Easy once acclimated. Benefits from the addition of some aquarium salt.
Communities: OK, Keep with other livebearers that can tolerate some salt.
Suitability: Not the best for beginners.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish




Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.