site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Syncrossus berdmorei
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Syncrossus berdmorei

Family: BOTIA
Species: Syncrossus berdmorei
Common Name: Berdmore's Loach, Blyth's loach
Size: Up to 4.25 inches (11cm) 10 inches in the wild.
Habitat: Asia: India, Myanmar and central Thailand.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous; will readily take both commercially prepared foods and live/frozen foods.
Behavior: Loachy, can be slightly aggressive to each other or others.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 79°F(22-26°C), pH range: 6.5 7.5; dH range: 10
Care: Medium, fine substrate and lots of hiding places. Need their territories.
Communities: Okay, loaches may bother other inhabitants.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their behavior.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.