site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Yasuhikotakia sidthimunki
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

dwarf chain loach

Family: Cobitidae
Species: Yasuhikotakia sidthimunki
Common Name: Chain Botia, Dwarf Loach
Size: Up to 2 inches (5cm)
Habitat: Asia: Northern India and Northern Thailand. Chao Phraya, Maeklong and Mekong river basins.
Min Tank Size: Minimum 30 gallon for a school, larger is better.
Diet: Omnivorous, small flake, frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful and active.
Water: Temperature 77 to 86°F(25 - 30°C), pH 6.5 to 6.9 dH range 1 - 15°
Care: Medium, good filtration and water quality.
Communities: Good, a schooling fish keep at least six.
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.