site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Lepidocephalus thermalis
23 visitors viewing stats


 

 

indian

Family: Cobitidae
Species: Lepidocephalus thermalis
Common Name: Lesser Loach, Indian stonebitter
Size: Up to 3 inches. (8cm)
Habitat: Asia: India and Sri Lanka.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon for a group.
Diet: Omnivorous, loves small worms, but will take flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful, nocturnal.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 75°F (22-24°C), pH 6.5 to 7.0 dH to 6 °
Care: Medium, keep in groups and provide good water quality.
Communities: Good, with peaceful species.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.