site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Botia striata
10 visitors viewing stats


 

 

zebra

Family: BOTIA
Species: Botia striata
Common Name: Zebra Loach
Size: Up to 3 inches (7-8 cm), larger in the wild.
Habitat: Asia: Western Ghats and Maharashtra in India.
Min Tank Size: Minimum tank size 30" in length.
Diet: Omnivorous, loves small worms, but will take flake and frozen.
Behavior: Schooling fish, greater numbers are better. Active and highly sociable, may bother less active fish.
Water: 73-79°F (23-26°C), pH 6.0-8.0, dH 5-12°
Care: Medium, requires clean, well oxygenated water.
Communities: Good, look for active fish that can handle the loaches' rough play.
Suitability: Good for all, likes to burrow.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.