site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Aborichthys elongatus
7 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Aborichthys elongatus

 

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Aborichthys elongatus
Common Name: Red Tailed, Striped Sand Loach, Red Tailed Squirrel Loach
Size: 2 to 3" (5.1-7.6cm)
Habitat: Asia: Darjeeling, West Bengal in India.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Diet: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, chopped salad shrimp, etc..
Behavior: Peaceful Diggers, excavators.
Water: Temperature 70°F to 78°F (21-25.5°C), pH range: 6.5 7.5; dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Medium, need fast circulation and pristine water conditions.
Communities: Do not include with shy or skittish, its active nature will cause stress. They will live peacefully with Hillstream Loaches.
Suitability: Good .

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.