site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Acanthocobitis botia
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Zipper Loach
Photo courtesy ofThat Pet Place

 

Author: This stat was written by Chris an active contributor to the site.
Family: Balitoridae
Species: Acanthocobitis botia
Common Name: Zipper loach, Mottled Loach.
Size: Up to 4 in. (10.2 cm)
Habitat: South Asia:: India, Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Butan,Thailand, Burma and Myanmar.
Min Tank Size: 15 Gallon (56.7 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous accepting all type of usual aquarium foods, particularly Bloodworm and Daphnia.
Behavior: Peaceful, bottom dwelling. Rarely spawn in captivity.
Water: Temperature range 75 -79°F (24 26°C) pH 6.8-7.4 dH range: 10 - 18
Care: Appreciates rockwork or driftwood for secure cover, plus good aeration and reasonably good water movement.
Communities: Should work well with other peaceful species, especially if they are mid to upper level dwellers.
Suitability: Excellent.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

Back

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.